School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. Funny Stories.
    There is a certain minute in the year and whatever you would ask for you would get it.
    A certain woman kept praying until the year was nearly up. There was a jug of milk on the dresser.The cat came in and was drinking the milk "go scúabaidh an diabhal tú" said the woman.The cat went out through the house in a blaze of fire. So her prayer was granted and she had to stop praying.
    There was a tailor once who was very poor. One night the little tailor cut out three suits of clothes and he said to his wife that he would sew them in the morning. He left the suits on the table and he went to bed. In the morning when he got up he found that the suits were made. This went on every night and the tailor got very rich. One night he and his wife said that they would stay up and that they would know who was making the suits. When the clock struck twelve fairies came down the chimney and sewed the suits. They went up the chimney again after sewing the suits. So the (farmer) tailor was very thankful to the fairies.
    Patrick Degidon
    Farmer