School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    place. Kiltanion was got from the Irish name Cill t-Seanán supposed that St.Senan made a church among the caves in Kiltanion at one time.Crocha Ruadh is a townland in Rylane .It was called this because of a big hill that is there and stone in it.Coill Beag is another townland in Rylane wood.Croch Salach is the name of a townland in Rylane it was called this because there is a hill there that is always very wet and dirty.
    Páirc na Laigh is a field in Tyredagh .It got its name because there used to be a lot of calves kept there at one time.Abha na Daibhche is the name of a townland near Machaire.There was a bank of sand in the river at one time hence the name.Poll na h-eascon is a part of the Machaire river where a lot of eels used to collect together.
  2. Names of Places.
    There are many fields with Irish names in the land of Thomas Whelan of Tyredagh.Among the fields are "cúl a churraigh","barr na haille","Croch néan"and garra bán" "cúl a churaig".Thisfield is at the back of a boggy place.Páirc na lacht got its name from flags that are covering the field.Bárr na haille is situated at the top of cliffs hence the name.Croch néan : Long ago birds were noticed for picking on this hill.Croch an sopa is a hill in the land
    Languages
    Tyredagh Lower, Co. Clare