School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. Funny Stories.
    Once there was a man named Jack Rafferty and his wife was named Kitty. On a certain occasion their daughter married. Kitty made a pudding and put it in a pot to boil.
    After a while Jack noticed the pot dancing from one side of the fire to the other, and he said to his wife "what the dickens was in the pot on the fire. She said it was the pudding. The words were hardly out of her mouth when off flew the lid and out came the pudding on the floor. They both shouted. First it made a set at Jack but he ran up on the chair and then on the table to avoid it.T hen it leaped at Kitty who was praying at the top of her voice. Then it ran down the road at the rate of six miles an hour.
    AT2025: The Fleeing Pancake
    Martin Vaughan