School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Hidden Treasures.
    By a hillside in Mrs.McMahon's land is the townland of Rylane it was known by the inhabitants of the townland of a pot of gold which was hidden at the foot of the hill.
    Now a certain family knew where it was hidden and the reason why they knew that was that they had a servant working for them.When he died he appeared again to them and told them where the gold was hidden but that a human life should in the getting of the gold.
    They told father O Shaughnessey who was parish priest of Crusheen at the time that they would give him half the gold if he gave them the first of the holy-water he would bless on such a date.He said he would.When they went for the holy-water he would not give it. So the gold was never discovered.
    Patrick Degidon
    Farmer