School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Sayings about the weather.
    'The dust of the road was blowing with the wind today it's a sign of rain"."The water in the river was very black last night I suppose we are in for bad weather." "The soot is falling from the chimney to-night the sign of more rain" "The sky was very red this morning the sign of bad weather". "The moon was clouded last night I suppose we will have more rain before long."The wind is blowing from the south this evening ,I suppose we are near some change."
    "The wind is blowing from the north to-day we might get a little fine weather."The swallows are flying very low to-day so we must be near some rain"The cat is sitting with his back to the fire the sign of more rain".There was a rainbow in the sky this morning it's the sign of a storm".
    Michael Torpey
    Farmer