School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Martin Vaughan Rylane Quin (aged 67) ( farmer)
    Beggars.
    beggars come to our house begging for alms but it is not the same ones that usually come.The Doyles, the Burkes, and the Caseys that usually come and they are from Galway.They come about selling goods such as tie-pins,beads, pins,and tin -cans and many other articles made of tin.They buy their wares in Limerick at Woolworth's.Beggars wear a bag on their back to put all the alms they gather during the day into it.They stay as long as they are left and they beg for many things such as milk,butter,tea, eggs,and flour.They sleep in camps made of canvas and sticks.Some of them have caravans but it is not the very poor class that have them.
  2. Raths and Forts.
    1. Patrick Degidon 2 Rylane,Quin,
    Co.Clare.
    Mangan's fort is in the townland of Rylane .Naughton's fort is anither that is in the townland of Rylane and both are in sight of each other.Both are of a circular shape. There is a mound of clay in Naughton's fort.
    One night Fr.O . Saughnessy was coming from Tulla and when he was passing by Naughtons fort he was knocked off his horse and the horse disappeared.He came down to Willie Naughton and told his story. Willie Naughton went with him up to the
    Patrick Degidon
    Farmer