School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Blarneagh

About thirty years ago a young boy from Crusheen was on his way to Tulla and he was mysteriously brought into a magnificent dancing hall in Blarneagh. Great crowds of ladies of ladies and gentlemen were there.They had a lovely musical band,and in this band there was a Miss Polan who was so fascinating that she stole the heart of the boy from Crusheen. he danced all night with her.They were all highly entertained .He of
    (one) times called it after the one and only night of his life.When day-break came he found himself all alone on the lovely hill of Blarneagh .Never could he account for how this glorified well-carried-on ball came to an end.
    With the hope of making her his wife he made inquiries everywhere
    for Miss Polan,thinking she was a captive like himself,and finally he was told that she died premature some five or six years ago,and needless to say how he felt.
    Patrick Degidon
    90
    Rylane, Co. Clare
  2. On the Shannon about five miles from Kilalloe there is an island called Holy-Island. There is a churchyard in the island. In ancient times there was a bell there also, and when a corpse was carried into the cemetery that was in it, the bell used to ring from itself.
    The protestants hearing about this bell grew selfish and went to remove it. They got it into a boat and when