School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. A Hedge-School.
    In this neighbourhood there is a ruin of a hedge-school to be seen. In olden days there were no schools throughout the country and the people used be taught in cabins or by the walls and ditches. In those hedge-schools there was no such education as in this present day. This ruin which I have mentioned Master Hogan was teaching in it. He was a very educated man. He was born in "Gort an Uisce" near Gort in the year 1836 A.D. He lived to 90 years and he died in 1926 A.D. There were forty scholars going to this school and every morning at the beginning of the week they gave a half-crown to the teacher to teach them during the week. Those who gave no money were let stand up all day as there were no seats in the school. On slate they used to write and do their arithmetic. During the day the teacher used show them how to read write and spell and do other things. In the evenings when he was about to let them out he gave them their slate and chalk and a headline to copy out on them just as it was written. On the following morning when they came to school if they had not it written they would be slapped. Master Hogan had no fixed abode as he used to get food and lodging from the people in the neighbouring houses. The people of the house where the teacher used be staying need not go to school but give "so much" money to him to teach them. There was a day school for
        1. buildings
    Languages