School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Bread .
    The bread in olden times was made from oaten meal, barley, wheat an rye. In most places the corn was ground at home, with a quern it was ground. How it was ground was, one stone with a hole in the middle of it was left on the floor. There was a block in the hole and there was a small piece of the block standing up so that it would fit into the hole in the top stone. There was a handle in the top stone and when the handle was twisted the grain was let in between the two stones and it was ground.
    1. products
    Patrick Degidon
    90
    Farmer
    Rylane, Co. Clare
  2. Bread.
    Long ago the people used to eat a lot of brown bread.At that time most of the people had a quern to grind the wheat.There are not many querns in the locality now.
    The people of olden times used to make different kinds of bread such as "stampy"and potato cakes.The way they used the "stampy was first they used to peel a few raw potatoes and grate them.Then mix a grain of flour with grated potatoes to dry them .It was then baked.
    In olden times griddles were very plentiful,and a brand used to be placed under it so that it would not