School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Beggars.
    Beggars usually come to our house but it is not the same people that come always .Paddy Doran is a beggar that usually comes to our house. He is from Wexford and and has always about thirty asses.John Sweeney is another beggar that sells small goods such as,laces,slides, pins, and badges and cans.he is from Gort .Paddy Carthy is a tinker from Galway .He sells brushes and he is always looking for horse-hair,rabbit's skins and kid's skins.The beggars are usually welcomed when only one or two of them come but when a crowd of them come there is not much welcome for them.The tinkers stay as long as they are left .They sleep in camps made of canvas .They beg for alms such as flour ,potatoes,meat, and money.They say that they would say three"Hail Marys "for anyone that would give them a few pence.The tinkers usually travel in
  2. any alms they always begin to pray or promise to pray for the person who give the alms to them.They say "God bless you" or "May God have mercy on all the souls of all the people that left you."
    Some of them travel in caravans,others walk and most often they travel in ass carts.A good crowd of them go together while they are travelling along the road,but when they go begging they separate and go in different directions .Then they all meet again in a certain place and go along together
      1. people by social grouping
    Patrick Degidon