School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

side-cars full of people would follow them.After the marriage it was a great custom to throw rice after the newly-married couple to bring them luck.On the day of the wedding a great party would be held and all the friends and would be invited and there would be great merry-making.It was the custom at that time to have pots of potatoes boiled for the dinner and they would have all kinds of meat cooked.They would have bottles of whiskey also for them and there was no scarcity of anything at the wedding.
  2. Games .
    The games we play most often are "Sheep" "Hide and go seek" "Ghost in the well"and "Tig".How to play "sheep" is to pick out one from among the crowd.That one has to be a wolf and the rest run off to school.After a while the wolf follows the sheep and whoever is caught has to be the wolf next.Any number of children can play "Hide and go seek." One has to close her eyes and let the others go in hide.When everyone is hidden she has to look for them .Whoever is the first to be seen has to "seek in"
    next.When Ghost in the well" is played one has to play the part of the ghost in the well ,another the mother,and the others the children. The mother sends the children to the well to wash their hands.They come back and say that there is a ghost in the well.She sends them again and the same them happens. The third time she goes with them herself .She says to the ghost "What brought you here ".The ghost says "my legs" ."What do you want