School: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

road and the priest told him that he would get his horse tied to a bush in the fort in the morning.
    There is a hole in the middle of Naughton's fort and it is said that there is a pot of gold hidden in it.A wild cat is supposed to be minding it.Paddy Mack of Carrahan heard music one night in the fort.
    It is supposed that it was the Danes built the fort and used them to for defence in times of war.
  2. There are many forts around this place namely Mangan's fort, McMahon's fort, and Naughton's fort, and many others.Mangan's fort and Naughton's fort are in sight of each other and there is a mound of clay around each of them. It is said there was a dance in some house in Rylane and a few people were passing Mangan's fort and they heard people singing and music playing. When they were coming stones were thrown from the fort.
    It was the Danes that made them to protect themselves in times of war.
    There was a fort in the mills and the man who