School: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. Beggars.
    It is seldom that beggars ever call to our house. Those who call most often are Sweeneys, Carthys, Caseys, and Conroys. Molly Sweeney lives mostly in East Clare but is a native of Gort. She can be seen mostly on fair-days and she begs from house to house. Pat Conroy is a native of Waterford. He has not been in East Clare for the past two years. Conroy can make coins of money but he was imprisoned in Gort because he was caught making the coins. The majority of the beggars sell small goods when they call to the country houses such as brooches, pins, laces, camphor, or mirrors. The country people nearly always buy something from them although they may not want them.
    The beggars sleep in camps by the side of the road in all kinds of weather. Very often after a hard night's rain the beggars are forced to leave the tents because the rain can go through the canvas. When beggars are travelling from place to place the children drive the asses and cars while the women go from house to house begging.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Patrick Markham