School: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Signs of Rain and Storm.
    "The moon looks watery"" The moon is sunk in water to-night" " Tis looking like rain to-night because the sun went down very pale this evening" . There was a rainbow in the sky this evening which is a very bad sign of the weather."Tis a poor hope of fine weather 'cause the moon is hid with clouds". "The stars have disappeared from the sky to-night so 'tis looking like rain" "We will surely get rain to-night the cat has her back turned to the fire." "The time is drawing nigh for the rain when you see when you see all the soot falling down the chimney
    or when the fire wont light or when the smoke comes back down the chimney ."We had a mackerel sky this evening so will get rain" to-night."The dust on the road was blowing this evening so we are near a flood and the mountains are very near" "There was a thick fog last night and the whirl of rain was in the wind." "There was a terrible swarm of ants on the rocks" last evening so I'm afraid we're in for something bad"."An amount of black snails were in the grass yesterday what I didn't see for a long time before so we are not far from a downpour,and the frog has changed from his yellow
    Joseph Garvey
    Mason