Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds are the ragweed, the whin and the broom. Ragweeds puts poison in the ground and whins and broom spread quickly and gives much trouble to those who try to stubb them.
    Nettles grow in rocky ground or along stony ditches. Rushes show that the ground they grow in is wet. Briars grow in ground that is not cultivated.
    Garlick is eaten raw for a cough. Nettles are boiled for children with the measles. They are given to children the dinner like cabbage. 'Bog Bean' is found in Drumcondra bog around march and april. It grows about three inches in hight and produces a blue flower. The seeds are small and green and the roots are short and thin. It dissaapears after april and grows again in the same place next year. The stem and leaves are boiled and the fluid drunk to cure a cold. Calves that eat it raw thrive well.
    There are no traditions about colour, size or shape.
    Long ago the people cut the tops off the whins and pounded them for horses. Water cress grows along a pond and is used as a salad.
    Bilberry juice is boiled and put in jars to set. It is them used as a dye. Slows are used in the same way.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Farrell