Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. Games
    At school we played two games that the children of the district know nothing about; Cat and Dog and Pitching Buttons.
    The cat was a piece of holly about six inches long and one inch thick, pared at both ends like this: (sketch of a leaf).
    It was placed on the spud, a square shaped stone and struck with the dog, a stout stick about 18 inches long. It flew down the road and the opposite team tried to catch it and so put out the players. If they failed to catch it, one player threw it at the dog which was lying on the ground and if the cat hit the dog the player was out. Failing this the player had three "tats" at the cat with the dog and send it as far as possible from the spud. He then claimed as many lengths of the dog as he thought possible between the cat and the spud. The opposing team could make him measure it and if he claimed too much he was out.
    Each player did the same until the side were all out. The side making the highest score in one inning won. Only multiples of 3 could be claimed.
    Buttons were used in the same way as pennies are pitched now. They were carried on strings and the possessor of the most buttons was looked on as a hero.
    Written by Thomas Curry N.T.
    Dernakesh,