Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

he turned round to tell Andrew Duffy but when he turned back all was gone.
    My Father was once crossing a rock in Larraween called the "fiddler's rock" about eight o'clock on a Christmas night. He was walking along with one hand behind his back when he found a little tip on his hand. He looked round and saw a little fairy running away from him and others laughing. He went to catch one but took his eyes off them and they disappeared.
    My Father often found a fairies clay pipe. It had a shank a foot long but you could not put your little finger into the head of it.
  2. William Daly Glenraw who is now dead set potatoes on Glenraw forth. He had very bad luck after that. He died that year himself and his wife and son died the following year. It is said that the fairies cursed him.
    There are little ridges on Leinsters
    Vincent Shalvey