Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. Local Wedding Customs
    The people about eighty years ago used to have a different way of getting married. My grandmother when she was getting married went to the man's house for a month. Then the man went to her house for a month, and at the end of that time they got married.
    The two that were getting married and the bride's maid and the groom's man went to the chapel in one side car about one o clock in the day. The rest of the people would follow with seven or eight more side cars because there were no motors at that time.
    The most of the country would be at the wedding at that time.
    The first place they went after getting married was to the bride's house and to the groom's house and to all of their friends houses and then to some towns nearhand.
    Then at dark they came home and danced and took a feed of rice and took a good drink of whisky after it.
    Then the fun would start. There would come half a dozen straw boys and dance the bride. Then they would get a bottle of whisky a piece They would dance away the
    Terry Woods
    Coill an Rú, Co. an Chabháin