Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    celected to visit their future home at which he would be warmly received and entertainen as the "viewer." This person usually travelled on horse back. If hi could not fin a suitable house in which to tie his horse he should tie him to a ragworth, and if he could not find a ragworth he should tie him to a thistle, and if he could not find either weed he should have nothin to do with that place.
    On the otherhand if everything was found satifactory the wedding day would be appointed and arrangements made for horse racing. The winner would usually receive a bottle of poteen as a prize.
    The neighbouring boys would dress up in straw and would attend the wedding as uninvited guests and would of course rec the due portion of the mountain dew in return for which they would bestow many blessings on the newly married couple.
    Brendan Shalvey
    Charles Shalvey