Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1910 a man named John Lynch Drokagh got a disease from a suit of clothes which he got from a friend in England. It affected his head and brain and you would think he was simple. He was very bad and the doctor was sent for. He said that the man was simple. He was sent to the mental hospital but the doctors there said he had brain fever and sent him home.
    Two men named Pepper and Crossan sat up with him and got it. The disease was contagious. It affected their brain and all that went to the house in which it was in were sure to get it. The people that got it were all affected in the same way. They only lasted one week at the most. About twelve hours before they died they fell asleep and never wakened and when they died they turned black. It spread until at last it killed eleven.
    Brian Mc Cann
    Coill an Tí, Co. an Chabháin