School: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. There is a story told about Lough Neagh. It is said that a Giant in England came over to Ireland and a Giant in Ireland ran to put him out of the country. As the Giant in Ireland ran-after the other Giant, it is said that he lifted a handful of clay and flung it after the Giant who was running to England. The people say that where he lifted the clay a hole was left that formed Lough Neagh. He threw it out into the Irish sea. and it formed the island which is there to this day and it is called the Isle of Man ever since.
  2. There is a story about a boy who one day was watching the flies lighting and he tried to see how many flies he could kill with one blow. He found that he killed seven with one blow and he wrote on a placard "Jack the seven killer with one blow." One day he was passing where two giants
    AT1115: Attempted Murder with Hatchet
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor