School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. The most harmful weeds growing in our farm at home are the nettle, the docken, the dandelions, the ragweed, pressure, black-heads, rosenoble, rue, chickenweed.
    Some of these are harmful because they spread quickly as the nettle, pressure, chickenweed. The nettle is harmful because it spreads quickly and smothers the crops chickenweed is harmful because it spreads quickly.
    Chickenweed is boiled and rubbed on a sprain. It is a cure for the sprain. Rosenoble, rue and dandelion boiled together is taken as medicine for to purify the blood.
  2. Mouses lug is mixed with saltpetre is a cure for whittle. Brook and black heads are boiled together and the liquid taken as the cure for boils. The ones that grow in good land are docken, thistle. The ones that grow in bad ground are rushes. Chicken weed is used for feeding chickens. The nettles are used for feeding young turkeys.
    Jim Carlew
    Mrs Carlew