School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. Dan Connell can carry a two cwt-bag of meal under each arm out on the street. He is living in Ballybay. Pakie Martin can lift two fifty six pound weights up in the air. He is living in Oghill. Eddie Redman can run and catch a rabbit or a hare. He lives in Oghill, Doohamlet. Mary Kennan is the best dancer in our district. A man named Jimmy Armstrong can jump ten feet high. He is living in Istraw, Clontibret. A man named Wallie Gill is the best swimmer in our district. He is living at the Scotchcorner. Early Gilliland could mow forty acres in one season. he is living in Corfad, Ballybay.
  2. A man named Shawn Linden can put two fifty sixes over his head. He lives Main St, Ballybay. A man named James Steenson won a ploughing match last year in Knockmaddy Ballybay. A man named Jim Corrie is a good swimmer and diver. He lives Main St Ballybay. George Manley is a good swimmer also. Church St Ballybay.
    David Rutledge
    Ballybay, Co. Monaghan