School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. Shops were not as common in olden times as nowadays. The people had to go along distance to towns for their goods. They had to go along distance to fairs and markets. There were some shops in the country and the people did buy and sell from the shops. Buying and selling was carried on after mass. They usually bought and sold horses and this is carried on still. Money was not always given; the people had eggs and they gave the eggs for the goods. Labour was given as an exchange for goods and also in lieu of rent. When people got goods without paying at the time they were said to get them on "tick". Change is the money given back when a bill is paid by a bigger amount than the bill. A Auction was sometimes called a "cant" but at a "cant" the seller started by asking a high price and then coming down to the right price. Some people count it unlucky to pay out money on May day or on New Year's day. Markets were held in the towns. Pedlars used to go around from house to house selling goods from baskets others used to go around buying rags or feathers. The pedlar would sometimes exchange some of his goods in payment for rags. Small shops which sold a little of every
        1. trade
    Samuel Ross