School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. A Song (continued)

One evening for to seek recreation I sat myself under a shade

(continued from previous page)
    But there's nothing in this whole earthy world can compare to contentment of mind I care not for gold nor riches But its humbled far rather would stay. With my friends in this lonely recesses by the green shades of Ballybay.
    So its now I receive information That this pretty fair lassie set sail and it yields to me some consolation for to wish her a sweet pleasant gale But when on the shores of Columbia May good luck be her night and day Although she left Jonny behind her and the green shades of sweet Ballybay.
    O Mary this London is a wonderful sight, The people all working by day and by night. They don't sow potatoes barley or wheat And there's gangs of them digging for gold in the street
  2. A Song

O Mary this London is a wonderful sight.