School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. There was a famine in the year 1846 and '47. This district was thickly populated with people before the famine. Long ago there were two or three houses on one farm and now-a-days there is only one house on each farm. The old houses are all in ruins. Some of them are gone altogether. There is only about one third the number of people in the district. The people died of hunger because the potato crop failed. The people sold the corn to pay the rent. The people were lying along the roadside dead or dying. The people had friends in America and they sent over Indian meal and gathered money and sent it over to the Irish. Boiling Houses were set up all over the district for boiling Indian porridge and the people came with cans for porridge every day.