School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. The local fairs are held in the town of Ballybay and Castleblaney. They are always held in the towns. They are not held on hill tops or at cross roads. There are special places in the towns for the fairs. The place where the cattle are sold is called a cow hill. The horses are sold in one street, on another pigs are sold, on anotehr street the fowl are sold. Luck money is given after the animals are paid for. It is called a "luck penny". When the animals are sold they are marked on the back with keil red.
  2. The local fairs are held in the town of Ballybay and Castleblayney. They are always held in the towns. They are not held on hill tops or at cross roads. There are special places in the towns for the fairs. The place where the cattle are sold is called a cow hill. The horses are sold in one street, on another pigs are sold, on another street the fowl are sold. Luck money is given after the animals are paid for. It is called a "luck penny." When the animals are sold they are marked on the back with keil red.

The May fair is the biggest fair in the year. The halter is given always with a horse for luck. In making a bargain the seller asks more than he intends to take for the animal and the buyer offers less than he intends to give. Then the seller comes down a little and the buyer raises the offer a little.
        1. trade
    Samuel Ross