School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. There are no tailors in this district. But there are three tailors in the town of Ballybay and two in Castleblayney, the ones in Ballybay are Mc Cudden, Murphy, and Mc Partland, and those in Castleblayney are Kelly and Burns. They all work at their own homes Mc Cudden in Ballybay stocks cloth. The clothes are not spun or woven in this district. The cloth that is worn in this district is either tweed and serge. There are saying connected with the tailor "A stitch in time saves nine." A long thread is a sign of a lazy tailor. The implements that a tailor uses are scissors, needles, thimble, a goose, inch tape and a sewing Machine. Most people make shirts at home; the cloth which is used in shirts is flannelette or flannel or cotton or linen. Nearly every house knits socks and stockings. There are no spinning wheels in this district. People nearly always wear black clothes when mourning the death of a friend. They wear gaily coloured clothes for a wedding.
    May Carlew
    Toome, Co. Monaghan