School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. All children like to make toys at home. The boys make spinning tops. They get a spool and they have one end of it to a point. They get a bit of stick and put into the hole in the spool. They put into the hole in the spool. They put a point on the end of the stick and the top spins on it.
    The boys make guns out of a piece of boretree. They push the inside which is soft out of the piece leaving a hole in the centre . They get a plug of paper or a pea which represents the shot and put it into it. They get another piece of stick thinner than the first, with this they crush the plug out and it goes off with a bang.
    Some people make snares for rabbits. They (plat) fine wire and make an eye on one end of the wire. They put the other end through the eye and set it on a rabbit's pad securing it with a rod stuck in the ground. The rabbit will run into it and it will hold it fast. Girls make daisy chains in the Summer time. They gather a pile of daises. They put a hole in the stalk of each and then they...
    James Carlew
    Toome, Co. Monaghan