School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. The bread that was eaten in olden times was either oaten cake or wheaten bread. The oaten cake was made from corn which was ground into meal and made into bread. The wheaten bread was made from wheat grown locally. People do not remember grind stones used in the district. Oaten cake was baked in front of the fire on a grid which was like a stand and the cake stood against it. The wheaten bread was baked in an oven. The oaten cake was made with oat-meal and water and salt. They made it until it fromed into a cake. The cake was made with wheaten meal and flour and baking soda and milk. Water was added in the oaten cake. There was enough of oaten cake baked at a time as would do for a week or a fortnight but the wheaten bread was baked as they used it daily. There was a cross on the top of the cake. They said it would keep the cake from cracking and make it rise evenly.
    1. products
    James Ross