School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. Hudden and Dudden O Leary each had a mother. Hudden and Dudden were very poor and Donel O Leary very rich. Hudden and Dudden made up their minds to kill Donel O Leary. Donel found out about this. Next night he changed to his mother's bed and his mother slept in his bed. Hudden and Dudden killed Donel O Leary's mother. Donal O'Leary took his mother out shouting 'Old woman for gun powder" He went to a public house leaving his mother propped up in a standing position near outside a well. He asked for two glasses of wine and sent one to his mother. The mother did not speak to the man and so he shook her and she fell dead. Donal shouted "you have killed my mother" and the man gave him a bag of gold and asked him to keep quiet and not tell what he had done. He told Hudden and Dudden that he got a bag of gold for his dead mother and they were more angry with him than ever.
    Written by James Barlow
    Told by my Father