Scoil: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A woman named Mrs. King was drowned in Crieve Lake in the year 1937. She was lost one night; next morning a man saw something out on the lake. The people got a boat and went out and they found that it was her body. She lived in Crieve.
    A mill belonging to a man called Keenan at Doohamlet was burned. A man was working in the mill and the corn went on fire and it burnt the whole mill.
    Written by:- Henry Carlew.
    Henry Carlew
    Toome, Co. Monaghan
    James Carlew
    Toome, Co. Monaghan
  2. Leslie's Castle near Ballybay was burnt in the year 1921. It was burnt in the time of the trouble between Irish and the Brittish. There were reports that the Brittish soldiers were coming to the castle of the Irish people planned to burn the castle.