School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. There are a great many feast days kept in this country. Each has its own particular customs and observances. Christmas is perhaps the most important feast time in the year. There are many customs connected with Christmas and people are preparing for it for weeks before hand.
    Friends send gifts to each other at this time. If they cannot go to visit each other and take there gifts, they send them by post. Messages of good wishes and good will are sent from friends to friends. Cards are to be had in shops with suitable messages, and the person has nothing to do only write his name and post it. Children get toys at Christmas. They hang up their stockings at the fire or at the foot of the bed on the night before Christmas. They go to bed early because they are afraid, if they don't go early Santa Clause will not come. If they go to bed early Santa Clause will come and fill their stockings with sweets and toys. They rise very early on Christmas morning to see what is in their stockings. There is great feasting on this day. The dinner is the most important meal. People usually have
    Henry Carlew
    Toome, Co. Monaghan