School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. The potato crop is the most important crop grown in our farm at home. There are four acres of potatoes under potatoes each year in our farm at home. There is the same amount under potatoes each year. My brother prepares the ground at first he ploughs it in December and then he leaves it for the frost and weather to manner the soil. It is plough secondly in the beginning of march. He ploughs the soil the opposite way the second time to what he ploughed it first and then it is cultivated with a cultivator. He harrows it them. The harrow is made with wood and there are forty iron pins in the harrows. The harrow is drawn by two horses and when the soil is fine then the drills are opened with a drill plough. Then the manure is carted out on the drills then it is spread in the bottom of the drills. The seed is dropped on the manure one foot apart. Bag manure is sown on the potatoes then. The drills are closed by splitting the drills in two. Some potatoes are planted in ridges in this district. Some land is wet and boggy and horses could not travel on it. It is set in ridges too. It is set in ridges with a spade. The spade is
    James Ross
    Tonyglassan, Co. Monaghan