School: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. We live in the Townland of Tonneyglasson There are different names for our fields. One field is called the field at the back of the house because it is behind the house. Another field on our farm is called the low field because it is lowland. Another field on our farm is called the wee field because it is smaller than others. Another field on our farm is called the long field because it is long and narrow. Another field on our farm called the "planting" because there are trees growing in it. Another field on our farm called the rushy field because there are rushes growing in it.
  2. Our farm is in Laragh near Ballybay There is a field in our farm named the white park. It is called that name because a certain white flower grows on it. There is a field in the district of Shean called Baye's field because it is beside a house in which lived a man named Pay's many years ago.
    An Láithreach, Co. Mhuineacháin
    George Parker