Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day there was a poor man going along the road and he was very thirsty

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but she agave him all she had and he drank it and went away.The old woman had no more milk then.But next morning when she got up there was a fine cow at the door waiting to be milked.The old woman got a bucket and milked her,then the cow went down the lane again.In the evening the cow went up again to the door and the old woman milked her .Then she went off the lane again.And after that the old woman had more milk than the woman with the twenty cows.Any vessel she would get the cow would fill it and still have more.This continued for a long time and the cow used to come every morning and every evening and go away again.One day a bad minded woman came and the old woman said to her that the cow would fill any vessel you would put under her and the other woman said she would not,that there was something under the roof of the house she would nit fill.The old woman said she would fill anything .The other woman said then"Get the strainer".She got it and she started to milk the cow into it but all the milk was coming out again.And after a while when the cow saw all the milk going away she fell dead on the ground .Then the old woman was left without any cow and the bad minded woman went away.
    Bridie Dundon
    Seanachae Mór, Co. an Chláir