Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago when the O'Neill's of Stonepark were building their house the end of it was built in a fort. When they had the walls of the house up they began to put up the roof. Every night after the workmen had gone home the fairies used to come and take a bit of the roof down. After they had finished building the house the O'Neill family went to live in it. Every night after they went to bed the fairies came into the house and had a feast and they sang and danced. One night Mr O'Neill got up and he saw a woman sitting in the corner and there were alot of fairies grinning at him. The next day he told the priest about the house and asked for a Mass to be said. When the priest was saying Mass he told them to leave both doors open. While he was saying Mass he was perspiring. Ever since the fairies have not been seen
    Laura Taylor
    Maigh Fhada, Co. an Chláir