Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a doctor and his son.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    son said he would go and his father let him. When the son got to the house he told the sick man that he ate an ass. The man asked him how did he know that and he told him that the saddle and bridle were under the bed. The people of the house hunted him and they set the dogs after him, and from that time he was not let any place as a doctor any more. His father was very wicked to him.

There once was a husband and wife, they lived happily together and they had alot of money.

There was once a husband and wife and they lived happily together and they had a lot of money. The man got sick and died and he left a lot of money to the wife. The neighbours knew that and they said they should get some of her money. One night this man dressed himself in a habit and came to her window and said he was in great trouble that he wanted it to pay a bill. She told him that she would have it for him the next night and he said he would call for it at a certain hour. The next day the woman went to the bank for the money. The bank manager asked her what did she want it for and she would
    Aggie Mac Namara
    Maigh Fhada, Co. an Chláir