Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people come around this district often and especially in the summer. They generally travel in families, on donkeys and carts, and some have ponies and caravans. Sometimes you would see one man travelling by himself, and he would get lodging in a house and he would sleep on the seat in the kitchen, but when they travel in bands they camp along the road.
    Some of the travelling people sell something like safety pins, hair-pins, needles, and camphor, but if a person did not want any of these articles they would give them money or eggs, or bread. About twenty years ago they would be satisfied with meal or potatoes, and then when the load would be uncomfortably heavy they would sell them again.
    Other travelling people make tins and saucepans and sell them. The travelling people that come round the oftenest are, Coffees, Spooneys, Sullivans, and Cronans. They generally bring some good story of the places or people they visited, and what they saw, and they sometimes tell about
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Patrick Driscoll