School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey

1. (continued from previous page)
    the road. Some of these travellers tell fortunes and these are called fortune tellers of gipsies. Others bring stories from far off distances, and they are welcomed to the houses of the people for the sake of telling the stories.
    There are a few of these travelling people and they are fairly rich, because they save what they make, but others of them drink it.
  2. Travelling people visit this district often and especially in the summer. They generally travel in families, on donkeys and carts, and some have ponies and caravans.
    Some times you would see one man travelling by himself and he would get lodging in a house and he would sleep on the seat in the kitchen, but when they travel in bands they camp along the road. Some of the traveling sell something like safety-pins, hair-pins, needles, and camphor, and if a person did
      1. people by social grouping
    Patrick O' Driscoll