School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey

1. There are three kinds of churns, the barrel churn, the box churn, and the end over end churn.
    In olden times the dash-churn was used, this was a churn similar to those that are used now for taking milk to the creamery but they were made of wood.
    There was a hole in the centre of the cover for the staff.
    The staff was a handle with a flat piece of timber fixed on one end. With that they used make the butter
    But nowadays the barrel churn is in general use. The churns are made of oak with an opening to put in the cream and to take out the butter. There is a small hole near the big one to let out the butter-milk. In winter the churn is scalded before putting in the cream so as to raise the temperature, but in summer it is well rinsed with cold water so as to lower the temperature.
    The churn is fixed on a stand about three feet high. It is an old saying that if you go into a house while butter is being
    Bridie Walsh
    Lissacaha (North), Co. Cork