Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people couldn't make any improvements in their farms or houses because the landlords didnt want the be as good as themselves. Mr Fisher was landlord of Toormore. He was a very bad man and he hated the Catholic religion All Catholics who would bot become protestants were evicted. Most of them kept the faith but some turned Protestants for the sake of keeping their land.
  2. Patrick Hegarty of Ballyrizard, a man of over 60 years in speaking of the hardships endured by the tenants of Hungerford, mentioned that on one occasion his father - Jeremiah Hegarty asked permission of Hungerford to cut a drain through a part of his land and to use the turf cut out of the drain for his own use. He cut the drain and made a good supply of hand turf. The matter must have been reported to Hungerford by one of his spies for he came, with his wife to Hegarty's house and asked him about the matter. "Who gave you permission to cut this drain Hegarty?" "You did sir." "I did not Hegarty." "I beg your pardon Sir, you did." "You're a liar Hegarty, I did not." "Why then, you are a d--d liar and you did." Mrs Hungerford entered Hegarty's house and said to his wife, "Mrs Hegarty
    Helena Lucey
    Patrick Hegarty