Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live about fifteen yards from the main road that leads from Schull to Goleen, and from the branch road that leads to Bantry. These roads were made about the year 1847, the grant being given by the government for relief works.
    Of late years the roads are kept in a very good state of repair. In the course of a few years the road from Schull to Crookhaven will be steam-rolled, as it has been steam-rolled now one and a half miles at this side of Schull.
    Before these roads were made the people had very bad roads to travel, some of them were scarcely wide enough for a horse's cart, but as motors were unheard of
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary Sullivan