School: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

1. Tragic Tales of Bailieborough (continued)

Copy of extract taken from 'Anglo-Celt', dated December 16th 1899.

(continued from previous page)
    -keen to the Parish of Knockbride on the other. For some cause it was built within a stone's throw of the border of the latter. When Cromwell was confiscating the land of Ireland, and dividing it among his troopers, Mrs Pierce, as was believed acting on the advice of a suitor and a man who became a convert and joined the forces of the Protector for his own gaines, determined to sacrifice her religion, and adopt whatever form of creed would save her property. He estate included the ground upon which the Church was built.
    Tradition has it that one Sunday she went purposely late to Mass, accompanied by a guard of English soldiers turned out the priest and congregation, and put a Protestant Minister in his place.
    Rigouous steps were taken to make converts but with poor results. Rewards were offered in the shape of choice farms, and this had the effect of making one.
    Oh his first Sunday's attendance at the new form of worship, this man was accured of not being sincere in his conversion and he called upone the walls and the roof to fall if he was not. At the same moment the roof swayed, the walls collapsed. Attempts were made to rebuild tgem but no sooner would they be up than they fell again, and at length it was given up entirely as a place of worship. The gables remain to the present day almost intact. Mrs Pierce married Fitzherbert,
    J. Traynor