School: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. Doherty

1. Legend of Lough Sillan

A precis of an account by J. Traynor in the Anglo Celt of Dec 16th 1899.

Long centuries ago before an Irish king dwelt in the Halls of Tara, there existed a town of Shercock. It was situated in a beautiful site to the north-west of the present town. In the centre of the town there was an enchanted well, surrounded by a granite wall, and protected by a stone door so that it could not be polluted. There was inscribed over it in large letters a warning to all whom it might concern not to leave the door unshut after procuring a supply of water or evil consequences might ensue.
    It so happened that a maiden of the town was, one day long ago prepairing the dinner for her household when she bethought herself that water was required, and, in great haste departed for the well. Having obtained her supply of water, she departed forgetting in
    J. Traynor