Scoil: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. Doherty

1. The Care of Our Farm Animals
    The names of the farmers animals are, the cow, horse, donkey, sheep, pig and goat. The cows have names. The names of some cows are the horny, the sprickle cow, and the bawny cow. When the people are driving by the field they say, How! How! and many other words.
    The cowhouse is called the byre. The cows are tied round the neck with a chain and the chain is fastened to a stake. There are not many old stories connected with milking. The horse is kept in a stable, and he eats fodder. The blacksmith shoes the horse. The farmer clips the horse with horse clippers.
    When the woman of the house is calling the hens she says, Tuk! Tuk! Tuk! People who have stations put a mark on the eggs for hatching. Some people shake clay on eggs before setting them, to bring luck on them.
    Leonard Clarke
    Bracklin, Co. Cavan