School: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

1. The schools long ag were not the same as they are now. There were not many teachers long ago The teachers were not paid by the Government because they did not want the Irish. The people would have to pay the teachers themselves.
    The schools long ago were called hedge schools. The people used to be taught at the back of the hedges in the summer time, and in the winter time they would be taught in some farmers barn.
    The teachers did not stop long in the same place because they were afraid the soldiers would come and kill them. There were not many seats in the schools long ago.
    They would sit on the ground or on the backs of the ditches, They spoke Irish and English. They did not write with pens or pencils. They wrote on slates with slate pencils.
    The schools long ago were nearly all thatched,. There is some of the
        1. foirgnimh