School: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. Doherty

1. (continued from previous page)
    in a boat. along with 16 of his pupils on Loch Sillan on 25th July 1879. The 17 of them were all drowned.
    The fighting Fairs of Shercock, Cootehill & Ballybay, all took place in the one year (1814).
    During Fighting Fair of Shercock which took place 1st, a man dressed as a woman got into a house, where Protestants were taking refuge & was discovered trying to put a live coal into a keg of whiskey to burn the place. He was riddled with bullets.
  2. There used to be a fair at Castletown in Coroneary townland, which was discontinued because there was a row in which a man was killed.
    The late Joe Sharpe of Condra(Drumcondra) heard his uncle Lex McClery saying that he minded the fair of Castletown.
    My informant)Billy Bodel) heard Rev George Anderson say that Bagnel Harvey was a relative of the Adam's family of Northland. He(Bodel) said that where present Catholic Church stands in Shercock, there was a castle with 4 Round Towers, in which Allen Adams lived at the time of the fighting Fair of Shercock.
    The following are some of the families believed to have
    Mr T. J. Banon