School: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. Doherty

1. Good Luck and Bad Luck
    People say it is unlucky to meet a red haired woman on the road first thing in the morning or going to a fair. It is said when you meet her you should turn back a few steps and you will have good luck.
    It is also said if you break a looking glass you will have bad luck for seven years. If a person meets a magpie it is said that he will have bad luck and if he meets two magpies he will have good luck.
    If a black cat is met on the road the person who meets it will have good luck. If a weasel is met on the road there will be good luck. If a rat is met on the road the person who sees it will have bad luck. Some people are considered unlucky to buy animals from and others are considered very lucky to buy animals from.
    It is said when an animal is bought if the person who sells it does not give
    Florence Roundtree