Scoil: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. Doherty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people in Ireland did not plant much potatoes. There were not so many varieties of potatoes in those days. There were Champions, Red Rock, White Rock and Hounders.
    There are not very many kinds of those potatoes to be got now-a-days. There were not very many kinds of those potatoes to be got nowadays.
    There were not very many plough then, and people had to dog the ground with shovels and spades so as to pit in their plot of potatoes. The wealthy farmers were the only people who had ploughs then and they were not iron ploughs like nowadays, but they were made of wood.
    Money was very scarce then, and things were very dear. People had not very big farms and they only kept a couple of goats and an ass. The wealthy farmers kept a couple of cows and a horse
    Florence Roundtree
    Gartnaneane, Co. Cavan